Boston: Difference between revisions

From Dark Skylines Wiki
ds>DrMultKaladin
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''The domain of Boston, MA''' is the nearest domain to [[Caliburn Island]].
'''The Domain of Greater Boston''' is the nearest domain to [[Caliburn Island]].


==History==
==History==
Line 9: Line 9:
In the ensuing power vacuum, the Tremere reestablished themselves in the city and founded the Boston Chantry. This was also a period when the Sabbat, operating from Maine, began to attack Camarilla colonies throughout the Boston area. The Tremere Chantries in Boston and Salem quarreled for almost half a century before the Salem colony was overrun by the Sabbat in 1831. With the Tremere gone, the city became a stronghold of Malkavian power in New England until the modern nights.
In the ensuing power vacuum, the Tremere reestablished themselves in the city and founded the Boston Chantry. This was also a period when the Sabbat, operating from Maine, began to attack Camarilla colonies throughout the Boston area. The Tremere Chantries in Boston and Salem quarreled for almost half a century before the Salem colony was overrun by the Sabbat in 1831. With the Tremere gone, the city became a stronghold of Malkavian power in New England until the modern nights.


Boston in modern nights has been home to several Kindred of note. The Prince of the city from 1825 to the end of the 20th century was Quentin King III, a Malkavian who kept the Sabbat hordes at bay, though he owed much of his power to the British elder William Biltmore. Many American vampires resent the British presence, however, and one of them, Battista Decamerone, formed the Kindred of Liberty to oppose their Triad. The head of the Giovanni clan in the city is Andreas Giovanni.  
Boston in modern nights has been home to several Kindred of note. The Prince of the city from 1825 to the end of the 20th century was Quentin King III, a Malkavian who kept the Sabbat hordes at bay, though he owed much of his power to the British elder William Biltmore, the Prince of Cambridge. Many American vampires resent the British presence, however, and one of them, Battista Decamerone, formed the Kindred of Liberty to oppose their Triad. The head of the Giovanni clan in the city is Andreas Giovanni.  


The renowned Tzimisce known as Velya the Vivisectionist met his "''bride''" to be, Elaine Cassidy, and embraced her in this city. The Quabbin Reservoir along the Connecticut River is also a meeting place for Gangrel traveling through New England.
The renowned Tzimisce known as Velya the Vivisectionist met his "''bride''" to be, Elaine Cassidy, and embraced her in this city. The Quabbin Reservoir along the Connecticut River is also a meeting place for Gangrel traveling through New England.


In the early 2020s, under the leadership of Prince Hazel Iverson, Boston merged into a unified domain with the city of Hartford, Connecticut. This later also merged with Providence, Rhode Island and formed the United Domains of New England.
Hazel Iversen was Prince of the city from the 1990's through the late 2020's, when the it merged with the Domain of Cambridge, resulting in William Biltmore forming the Domain of Greater Boston.


==Court of Boston==
==Court of Boston==


 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="fandom-table"
!Title
!Title
!Clan
!Clan
!Name
!Name
|-
|-
|Prince
|Imperial Prince of Boston
|Malkavian
|Malkavian
|[[Notable Kindred|William Biltmore]]
|[[William Biltmore]]
|-
|-
|Seneschal
|Imperial Seneschal
|Nosferatu
|Nosferatu
|[https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Kurt_Densch Kurt Densch]
|{{www|Kurt Densch}}
|-
|-
|Sheriff
|Imperial Sheriff
|Ventrue
|Ventrue
|[https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Hazel_Iversen Hazel Iverson]
|{{www|Hazel Iverson}}
|-
|-
|Keeper of Elysium
|Imperial Keeper of Elysium
|Toreador
|Toreador
|[https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Journey_Atkins Journey Atkins]
|{{www|Journey Atkins}}
|-
|-
|Harpy
|Imperial Harpy
|Toreador
|Toreador
|[[Emoji]]
|[[Emoji]]
Line 45: Line 44:
| colspan="2" |Assamite Primogen
| colspan="2" |Assamite Primogen
| Solina
| Solina
|-
| colspan="2" |Brujah Primogen
| Dan Forrest
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |Malkavian Primogen
| colspan="2" |Malkavian Primogen
|[https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Richard_Dunham Richard Dunham]
|{{www|Richard Dunham}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |Nosferatu Primogen
| colspan="2" |Nosferatu Primogen
| [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Kurt_Densch Kurt Densch]
| {{www|Kurt Densch}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |Toreador Primogen
| colspan="2" |Toreador Primogen
| [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Hilda_McAndrews Hilda McAndrews]
| {{www|Hilda McAndrews}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |Tremere Primogen
| colspan="2" |Tremere Primogen
| Basil, Child of [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Madeline_Coventry Madeline Coventry]
| Basil, Child of {{www|Madeline Coventru}}
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |Ventrue Primogen
| colspan="2" |Ventrue Primogen
| [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Berel_Underwood Berel Underwood]
| {{www|Berel Underwood}}
|-
|Scourge
| Brujah
| Dan Forrest
|}
|}


==Other Notable Kindred==
==Other Notable Kindred==


* Former Prince [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Quentin_King_III Quentin King III]
* Former Prince {{www|Quentin King III}}
* Capo [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Andreas_Giovanni_(Boston) Andreas Giovanni]
* Capo {{www|Andreas Giovanni}}
* [https://whitewolf.fandom.com/wiki/Battista_Decamerone Battista Decamerone], influential independent Gangrel
* {{www|Battista Decamerone}}, influential independent Gangrel
* [[Leto, The Morning Star]], head of [[House Morningstar]]
* [[Leto, The Morning Star]], former head of [[House Morningstar]]
* [[Gregor Wine]], Tremere Lord of New England
* [[Gregor Wine]], former Tremere Lord of New England
* Abigail Forza, Ventrue Lictor
* Abigail Forza, Ventrue Lictor
[[Category:Locations]]
[[Category:Locations]]

Latest revision as of 01:39, 24 July 2024

The Domain of Greater Boston is the nearest domain to Caliburn Island.

History[edit | edit source]

The first Kindred in Boston was Madeline Coventry, a Tremere elder from the Winchester Chantry, in 1635.

Soon after the Ventrue established themselves in the city and came to dominate all of the Massachusetts colony after forcing the Tremere out. They also forced Brujah vampires from the city as well and set up a feeling of unrest which culminated in their losing control of the city to Brujah, Gangrel, and Malkavian factions during the American Revolution in 1783.

In the ensuing power vacuum, the Tremere reestablished themselves in the city and founded the Boston Chantry. This was also a period when the Sabbat, operating from Maine, began to attack Camarilla colonies throughout the Boston area. The Tremere Chantries in Boston and Salem quarreled for almost half a century before the Salem colony was overrun by the Sabbat in 1831. With the Tremere gone, the city became a stronghold of Malkavian power in New England until the modern nights.

Boston in modern nights has been home to several Kindred of note. The Prince of the city from 1825 to the end of the 20th century was Quentin King III, a Malkavian who kept the Sabbat hordes at bay, though he owed much of his power to the British elder William Biltmore, the Prince of Cambridge. Many American vampires resent the British presence, however, and one of them, Battista Decamerone, formed the Kindred of Liberty to oppose their Triad. The head of the Giovanni clan in the city is Andreas Giovanni.

The renowned Tzimisce known as Velya the Vivisectionist met his "bride" to be, Elaine Cassidy, and embraced her in this city. The Quabbin Reservoir along the Connecticut River is also a meeting place for Gangrel traveling through New England.

Hazel Iversen was Prince of the city from the 1990's through the late 2020's, when the it merged with the Domain of Cambridge, resulting in William Biltmore forming the Domain of Greater Boston.

Court of Boston[edit | edit source]

Title Clan Name
Imperial Prince of Boston Malkavian William Biltmore
Imperial Seneschal Nosferatu Kurt Densch
Imperial Sheriff Ventrue Hazel Iverson
Imperial Keeper of Elysium Toreador Journey Atkins
Imperial Harpy Toreador Emoji
Assamite Primogen Solina
Malkavian Primogen Richard Dunham
Nosferatu Primogen Kurt Densch
Toreador Primogen Hilda McAndrews
Tremere Primogen Basil, Child of Madeline Coventru
Ventrue Primogen Berel Underwood

Other Notable Kindred[edit | edit source]