Larp:Graduation System: Difference between revisions

From Dark Skylines Wiki
ds>DorkToast
(House Rules updates Nov 2023 (1))
mNo edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Some character concepts are harder to play than others. They require some knowledge of the world, the system, and an understanding of the social dynamics of Vampire the Masquerade and, to some extent, the World of Darkness as a whole.
'''Graduations''' act as a way to unlock more complex and powerful character concepts. As players earn '''Graduations''', they gain access to advanced character types and options, reflecting their growing experience and impact within the game.


In ''Dark Skylines'', we restrict certain character concepts behind a system we call “Graduations”. As a player earns “graduations”, the types of characters that player can play opens up to more advanced and more complex character types.
In ''Dark Skylines'', certain character concepts are more challenging to play, requiring a deeper understanding of the world, the game system, and the intricate social dynamics of ''Vampire: The Masquerade'' and the ''World of Darkness''. To ensure that players are prepared for these advanced roles, we use a system called '''Graduations'''.


=== Character Advancement Points (AP) ===
===Advancement Points===
During the course of play, charatcers may earn Advancement Points. These points are awarded by the narrator team at the end of each month. Earning an Advancement Point is not a sure thing—these points are awarded to players whose characters made an impact on the game by advancing their clan, sect, or organizational goals. In essence, being a good ‘team player’ in-character is what leads one toward advancement points.
Some things which might earn Advancement Points are:


*Performing the duties of a sect or clan office well
'''Advancement Points''' (AP) are like out-of-character XP earned by engaging in out-of-character activities that support the game community. Unlike the previous system, which focused on in-character achievements, this new approach rewards contributions to the overall ''Dark Skylines'' experience.
*Upholding sect or clan laws
*Protecting sect or clan assets
* Contributing to the pursuit or achievement of sect or clan goals


Ultimately, the decision to award, not award, or even remove AP is the decision of the narrator team. Note that AP is earned per-character. When a character has earned a total of 4 advancement points, that player earns a Graduation. A character may earn a second graduation by earning 8 more AP, a total of 12 AP. The graduations earned by a character’s accumulation of AP are not lost if the character leaves play.  
At the end of each month, players can submit a form detailing their contributions, and the narrator team will award AP based on the significance and impact of these actions. Earning an AP is not guaranteed and is at the discretion of the narrator team. Players can earn up to 3 AP in a single month. In most months, players will earn 1 or 2.
 
'''Activities that might earn Advancement Points include:'''
* Assisting another player with character creation
* Playing an NPC during game sessions
* Recruiting new players to the game
* Creating avatars, artwork, or photos for the game or other players
* Contributing to plot creation or helping maintain the game’s wiki
* Consistently attending regular game sessions
* Being a really good sport
 
'''Graduations''' are awarded to players after they accumulate a total of 10 AP, reflecting the player's ongoing contributions to the community and their growth as a participant in the game.


===Player Graduations===
===Player Graduations===
Graduations represent a player’s advancement in Dark Skylines and shows that a player has played a character that made a positive impact on the story of Dark Skylines. All players begin with 0 graduations.


Upon gaining a graduation, the player’s Merit and Flaw cap increases, and several character concepts become open to them. More graduations can reduce the cost of some merits, like rarity merits.  
Graduations mark a player’s advancement in ''Dark Skylines'', showcasing their positive impact on the game’s story and community. All players begin with 0 graduations, but as they earn more, their available character options expand, including increased Merit and Flaw caps, and access to more powerful character concepts.
 
This system encourages a collaborative and supportive environment, where contributing to the community both in-game and out-of-character helps players grow and unlock more opportunities within the world of ''Dark Skylines''.
 
A Character's merit and flaw point cap increases by 1 when their player earns a graduation, to a maximum of 3 additional merit/flaw points (A total of 10 possible starting merit/flaw points) This does not automatically grant the merit points; new merits must be bought with XP.


====Vampire====
==== Vampire ====
Characters with 5 dots in generation (6th Generation) are not sanctioned for play. If a character’s generation is permanently lowered to 6th generation (i.e., via Diablerie), that character becomes an NPC.<center>
Characters with 5 dots in generation (6th Generation) are not sanctioned for play. If a character’s generation is permanently lowered to 6th generation (i.e., via Diablerie), that character becomes an NPC.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+General graduation requirements
|+General graduation requirements
!Character
!Character
Line 27: Line 36:
|-
|-
|Kindred
|Kindred
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|-
|-
|Social Status: Elder
|Social Status: Elder  
|1
|1
|-
|-
Line 44: Line 53:


<center>
<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Vampire Clan graduation requirements
|+Vampire Clan graduation requirements
!Clan
! Clan
! Camarilla
!Camarilla
!Anarch
!Anarch
!Independent
!IA
!Autarkis
!Sabbat
!Sabbat
|-
|-
|'''Assamite: Vizier'''
|'''Assamite: Vizier'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 59: Line 70:
|-
|-
|'''Brujah'''
|'''Brujah'''
|0
|1
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Caitiff / Pander'''
|'''Caitiff / Pander'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|2
|2
Line 72: Line 85:
|Cappadocian
|Cappadocian
|2
|2
|1
|2
|2
|2
|1
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Daughters of Cacophony
|Daughters of Cacophony
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 83: Line 98:
|-
|-
|Followers of Set
|Followers of Set
|2
|1
|1
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|0
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Gangrel'''
|'''Gangrel'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Gargoyle
|Gargoyle
|3
|3
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 103: Line 121:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|3
|3
|-
|-
|'''Lasombra'''
|'''Lasombra'''
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 113: Line 133:
|-
|-
|'''Malkavian'''
|'''Malkavian'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Nosferatu'''
|'''Nosferatu'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| 1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Ravnos
|Ravnos
|2
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Salubri
|Salubri
Line 134: Line 157:
|2
|2
|1
|1
| 2
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Toreador'''
|'''Toreador'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Tremere'''
|'''Tremere'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|2
|2
|2
|2
|4
|4
Line 152: Line 178:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|'''Ventrue'''
|'''Ventrue'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
Line 163: Line 191:


<center>
<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+ Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
|+Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
!Bloodline
!Bloodline
!Camarilla
!Camarilla
!Anarch
!Anarch
!Independent
!IA
!Autarkis
!Sabbat
!Sabbat
|-
|-
|Assamite: Sorcerer
|Assamite: Sorcerer
| 2
|2
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Assamite: Warrior
|Assamite: Warrior
|2
|1
|1
|2
|2
Line 184: Line 215:
|-
|-
|Brujah: True Brujah
|Brujah: True Brujah
|2
|2
|2
|2
|2
Line 189: Line 221:
|3
|3
|-
|-
| Cappadocian: Lamia
|Cappadocian: Lamia
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Cappadocian: Samedi
|Cappadocian: Samedi
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Setite: Tlacique
|Setite: Tlacique  
|2
|2
|2
|2
|1
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|2
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Setite: Vipers
|Setite: Vipers  
|2
|2
|2
|2
|1
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|2
|3
|3
|-
|-
Line 217: Line 253:
|1
|1
|1
|1
| 2
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Anda
|Gangrel: Anda
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 226: Line 264:
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Coyote
|Gangrel: Coyote
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|1
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 234: Line 273:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 240: Line 280:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|0
|1
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|3
|3
|-
|-
Line 246: Line 287:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
| Lasombra: Kiasyd
|Lasombra: Kiasyd
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
Line 257: Line 300:
|Lhiannan
|Lhiannan
| -
| -
|2
| -
| -
| -
| -
| 2
| 3
|-
|-
|Malkavian: Ananke
|Malkavian: Ananke
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
| 1
|2
| 1
| 2
|-
|-
|Malkavian: Knights of the Moon
|Malkavian: Knights of the Moon
| 0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
| 1
|2
| 1
| 2
|-
|-
|Nagaraja
|Nagaraja
|4
| 4
|4
| 4
|3
| 4
|4
| 3
| 4
|-
|-
|Nosferatu: Creeps
|Nosferatu: Creeps
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
| 1
|2
| 1
| 2
|-
|-
|Ravnos: Brahman
|Ravnos: Brahman
|1
| 1
| 1
|1
| 1
|2
| 1
| 1
| 2
|-
|-
|Salubri: Healer
|Salubri: Healer
|4
| 4
|2
| 2
|3
| 3
|3
| 2
| 3
|-
|-
| Toreador: Ishtarri
|Toreador: Ishtarri
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
| 1
|2
| 1
| 2
|-
|-
|Toreador: Volgirre
|Toreador: Volgirre
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
Line 312: Line 364:
|4
|4
|4
|4
|3
|3
|3
|2
|2
Line 317: Line 370:
|Tzimisce: Bratovich
|Tzimisce: Bratovich
|4
|4
|2
|2
|2
|2
|2
Line 323: Line 377:
|Tzimisce: Carpathians
|Tzimisce: Carpathians
|2
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 330: Line 385:
|4
|4
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|-
|-
|Ventrue: Crusader
|Ventrue: Crusader
| 0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
| 1
|1
|1
|2
|2
|}
|}
Line 344: Line 401:
Some clans and bloodlines are more attuned to certain paths of morality than others and may purchase these Paths of Enlightenment for only 1 merit point.
Some clans and bloodlines are more attuned to certain paths of morality than others and may purchase these Paths of Enlightenment for only 1 merit point.
These reduced costs are available to non-Camarilla characters with 1 graduation, and Camarilla characters with 2 graduations. However, a character who has spent the requisite time, including downtime expenditure, to learn one of these Path of Enlightenment during the course of play may purchase the Path, including any reduced costs, without the player having the requisite number of Graduations.<center>
These reduced costs are available to non-Camarilla characters with 1 graduation, and Camarilla characters with 2 graduations. However, a character who has spent the requisite time, including downtime expenditure, to learn one of these Path of Enlightenment during the course of play may purchase the Path, including any reduced costs, without the player having the requisite number of Graduations.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
|+Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
!Path
!Path
Line 364: Line 421:
|Tremere, Ventrue
|Tremere, Ventrue
|-
|-
|Path of Lilith
|Path of Lilith  
|Lasombra, Malkavian
|Lasombra, Malkavian
|-
|-
Line 373: Line 430:
|Gangrel, Nosferatu
|Gangrel, Nosferatu
|-
|-
|Path of Orion
|Path of Orion  
|Assamite, Nosferatu
| Assamite, Nosferatu
|-
|-
|Path of Cathari
|Path of Cathari
|Ravnos, Toreador
| Ravnos, Toreador
|-
|-
|Path of Heaven
|Path of Heaven
Line 395: Line 452:
|-
|-
|Path of Typhon
|Path of Typhon
|Setite
|Setite  
|-
|-
|Path of Harmony
|Path of Harmony
Line 406: Line 463:
====Mortals====
====Mortals====
Created using Ghoul/Mortal rules for each system.<center>
Created using Ghoul/Mortal rules for each system.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Mortals
|+Mortals
!Character
!Character
!Graduations required
!Graduations required
|-
|-
|Ghouls (with PC Domitor)
|Ghouls
|0
| style="color: lime;"|'''0'''
|-
|Ghouls (NPC Domitor or Independent)
|1
|-
|-
|Non-Ghoul Mortals and Non-numinous hunters
|Non-Ghoul Mortals and Non-numinous hunters
Line 427: Line 481:
|-
|-
|Kinfolk
|Kinfolk
|2
|-
|Non-Ghoul Mortals with other Numinae
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 436: Line 493:
<center></center>
<center></center>


==== Wraith ====
====Wraith====
Created using our custom Wraith rules. These rules are tentatively being tested right now and may go through serious changes as they are tested.<center>
Created using our custom Wraith rules. These rules are tentatively being tested right now and may go through serious changes as they are tested.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Mortals
|+Wraiths
!Character
!Character
!Graduations required
!Graduations required
|-
|-
|Enfants
|Enfants
|2
|1
|-
|-
|Phasling (•)
|Phasling (•)
Line 450: Line 507:
|-
|-
|Lemure (••)
|Lemure (••)
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Gaunt (•••)
|Gaunt (•••)
|2
|3
|-
|Luridian (••••)
|4
|-
|-
|Spectres
|Spectres
|Above +1
| Above +1
|}
|}
</center>
</center>


===== Becoming Wraiths =====
=====PCs Becoming Wraiths=====
In general, vampires should go straight to oblivion when they meet final death. However, some characters may, with Storyteller approval, become wraiths upon death. Whether this occurs is up to the storytellers, who will determine the resulting wraith’s fetters upon creation.
In general, vampires should go straight to oblivion when they meet final death. However, some characters may, with Storyteller approval, become wraiths upon death. Whether this occurs is up to the storytellers, who will determine the resulting wraith’s fetters upon creation.


PCs who become wraiths do not remember the 2 weeks preceding their death and do not recall anything about the manner in which they died.
PCs who become wraiths do not remember the 2 weeks preceding their death and do not recall anything about the manner in which they died.
====Shifters====
Created using BNS ''Werewolf'' rules.
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Shifter graduation requirements
!Type
!Rank 1
!Rank 2
!Rank 3
|-
| colspan="4" |<center>Garou</center>
|-
|Garou-Nation Tribes
|3
|4
| 5
|-
|Cult of Fenris
|2
|3
|4
|-
|Wyrm-Corrupted Garou Nation & Black Spiral Dancers
|2
|3
|4
|-
|Weaver-Corrupted Garou and [[Web Walkers]]
|1
|2
|3
|-
|Ronin
|3
|4
|5
|-
| colspan="4" |<center>Fera</center>
|-
|Ajaba
|4
|5
|6
|-
|Ananasi: Tenere (Weaver)
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Ananasi: Hatar (Wyrm)
|2
|3
|4
|-
|Ananasi: Kumoti (Wyld)
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Bastet
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Corax
|1
|2
|3
|-
|Gurahl
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Kitsune
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Nuwisha
|3
|4
|5
|-
|Ratkin
|1
|2
|3
|-
|Rokea
|4
|5
|6
|}
====Changeling====
Created using BNS ''Changeling'' rules.
{| class="article-table" style="width:100%"
|+Changeling graduation requirements
!Type
!Rank 1
!Rank 2
|-
|Unseelie & Shadow Court
|2
|3
|-
|Dauntain
|3
|4
|-
|Seelie
|3
|4
|-
|Thallain
|3
|3
|}

Latest revision as of 18:19, 3 December 2024

Graduations act as a way to unlock more complex and powerful character concepts. As players earn Graduations, they gain access to advanced character types and options, reflecting their growing experience and impact within the game.

In Dark Skylines, certain character concepts are more challenging to play, requiring a deeper understanding of the world, the game system, and the intricate social dynamics of Vampire: The Masquerade and the World of Darkness. To ensure that players are prepared for these advanced roles, we use a system called Graduations.

Advancement Points

Advancement Points (AP) are like out-of-character XP earned by engaging in out-of-character activities that support the game community. Unlike the previous system, which focused on in-character achievements, this new approach rewards contributions to the overall Dark Skylines experience.

At the end of each month, players can submit a form detailing their contributions, and the narrator team will award AP based on the significance and impact of these actions. Earning an AP is not guaranteed and is at the discretion of the narrator team. Players can earn up to 3 AP in a single month. In most months, players will earn 1 or 2.

Activities that might earn Advancement Points include:

  • Assisting another player with character creation
  • Playing an NPC during game sessions
  • Recruiting new players to the game
  • Creating avatars, artwork, or photos for the game or other players
  • Contributing to plot creation or helping maintain the game’s wiki
  • Consistently attending regular game sessions
  • Being a really good sport

Graduations are awarded to players after they accumulate a total of 10 AP, reflecting the player's ongoing contributions to the community and their growth as a participant in the game.

Player Graduations

Graduations mark a player’s advancement in Dark Skylines, showcasing their positive impact on the game’s story and community. All players begin with 0 graduations, but as they earn more, their available character options expand, including increased Merit and Flaw caps, and access to more powerful character concepts.

This system encourages a collaborative and supportive environment, where contributing to the community both in-game and out-of-character helps players grow and unlock more opportunities within the world of Dark Skylines.

A Character's merit and flaw point cap increases by 1 when their player earns a graduation, to a maximum of 3 additional merit/flaw points (A total of 10 possible starting merit/flaw points) This does not automatically grant the merit points; new merits must be bought with XP.

Vampire

Characters with 5 dots in generation (6th Generation) are not sanctioned for play. If a character’s generation is permanently lowered to 6th generation (i.e., via Diablerie), that character becomes an NPC.

General graduation requirements
Character Graduations required
Kindred 0
Social Status: Elder 1
Generation • • • 1
Generation • • • • 2
Non-Humanity morality 1
Vampire Clan graduation requirements
Clan Camarilla Anarch IA Autarkis Sabbat
Assamite: Vizier 0 1 1 1 3
Brujah 1 0 1 1 2
Caitiff / Pander 0 0 0 1 2
Cappadocian 2 1 2 1 3
Daughters of Cacophony 0 1 1 1 2
Followers of Set 2 1 0 1 2
Gangrel 0 0 0 0 2
Gargoyle 3 1 1 1 3
Giovanni 2 1 0 1 3
Lasombra 1 1 1 1 2
Malkavian 0 0 1 1 2
Nosferatu 0 0 1 1 2
Ravnos 1 1 1 1 2
Salubri 4 2 1 2 2
Toreador 0 0 1 1 2
Tremere 0 2 2 2 4
Tzimisce 4 2 2 1 2
Ventrue 0 1 1 1 2
Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
Bloodline Camarilla Anarch IA Autarkis Sabbat
Assamite: Sorcerer 2 2 1 1 3
Assamite: Warrior 2 1 2 2 2
Brujah: True Brujah 2 2 2 2 3
Cappadocian: Lamia 1 1 1 2 3
Cappadocian: Samedi 0 0 0 1 3
Setite: Tlacique 2 2 0 2 3
Setite: Vipers 2 2 0 2 3
Gangrel: Ahrimanes 2 1 1 1 2
Gangrel: Anda 2 1 1 1 2
Gangrel: Coyote 0 1 1 0 2
Gangrel: Noiad 1 1 0 0 2
Giovanni: Premascine 2 1 1 0 3
Lasombra: Corsairs 2 2 1 1 2
Lasombra: Kiasyd 1 1 1 1 2
Lhiannan - - - 2 3
Malkavian: Ananke 0 0 1 1 2
Malkavian: Knights of the Moon 0 0 1 1 2
Nagaraja 4 4 4 3 4
Nosferatu: Creeps 0 0 1 1 2
Ravnos: Brahman 1 1 1 1 2
Salubri: Healer 4 2 3 2 3
Toreador: Ishtarri 0 0 1 1 2
Toreador: Volgirre 0 0 1 1 2
Tremere: Telyav 4 4 3 3 2
Tzimisce: Bratovich 4 2 2 2 2
Tzimisce: Carpathians 2 2 1 1 2
Tzimisce: Koldun 4 2 1 1 2
Ventrue: Crusader 0 0 1 1 2
Morality Paths

Some clans and bloodlines are more attuned to certain paths of morality than others and may purchase these Paths of Enlightenment for only 1 merit point.

These reduced costs are available to non-Camarilla characters with 1 graduation, and Camarilla characters with 2 graduations. However, a character who has spent the requisite time, including downtime expenditure, to learn one of these Path of Enlightenment during the course of play may purchase the Path, including any reduced costs, without the player having the requisite number of Graduations.

Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
Path Reduced cost
Path of Blood Assamite
Path of Caine Brujah, Cappadocian
Path of Chivalry Brujah, Salubri
Path of Death & The Soul Cappadocian, Giovanni
Path of Power & the Inner Voice Tremere, Ventrue
Path of Lilith Lasombra, Malkavian
Path of Paradox Giovanni, Malkavian, Ravnos
Path of Feral Heart Gangrel, Nosferatu
Path of Orion Assamite, Nosferatu
Path of Cathari Ravnos, Toreador
Path of Heaven Salubri
Path of Ecstasy Setite, Toreador
Path of Honorable Accord Tremere, Ventrue
Path of Metamorphosis Tzimisce
Path of Night Lasombra, Tzimisce
Path of Typhon Setite
Path of Harmony Gangrel

Mortals

Created using Ghoul/Mortal rules for each system.

Mortals
Character Graduations required
Ghouls 0
Non-Ghoul Mortals and Non-numinous hunters 1
Autumn People 2
Revenants 2
Kinfolk 2
Non-Ghoul Mortals with other Numinae 2
Inquisiton, Arcanum, & Project Twilight 3

Wraith

Created using our custom Wraith rules. These rules are tentatively being tested right now and may go through serious changes as they are tested.

Wraiths
Character Graduations required
Enfants 1
Phasling (•) 1
Lemure (••) 2
Gaunt (•••) 3
Luridian (••••) 4
Spectres Above +1
PCs Becoming Wraiths

In general, vampires should go straight to oblivion when they meet final death. However, some characters may, with Storyteller approval, become wraiths upon death. Whether this occurs is up to the storytellers, who will determine the resulting wraith’s fetters upon creation.

PCs who become wraiths do not remember the 2 weeks preceding their death and do not recall anything about the manner in which they died.


Shifters

Created using BNS Werewolf rules.

Shifter graduation requirements
Type Rank 1 Rank 2 Rank 3
Garou
Garou-Nation Tribes 3 4 5
Cult of Fenris 2 3 4
Wyrm-Corrupted Garou Nation & Black Spiral Dancers 2 3 4
Weaver-Corrupted Garou and Web Walkers 1 2 3
Ronin 3 4 5
Fera
Ajaba 4 5 6
Ananasi: Tenere (Weaver) 3 4 5
Ananasi: Hatar (Wyrm) 2 3 4
Ananasi: Kumoti (Wyld) 3 4 5
Bastet 3 4 5
Corax 1 2 3
Gurahl 3 4 5
Kitsune 3 4 5
Nuwisha 3 4 5
Ratkin 1 2 3
Rokea 4 5 6

Changeling

Created using BNS Changeling rules.

Changeling graduation requirements
Type Rank 1 Rank 2
Unseelie & Shadow Court 2 3
Dauntain 3 4
Seelie 3 4
Thallain 3 3