Larp:Graduation System: Difference between revisions

From Dark Skylines Wiki
ds>DorkToast
No edit summary
ds>DorkToast
(House Rules updates Nov 2023 (1))
Line 3: Line 3:
In ''Dark Skylines'', we restrict certain character concepts behind a system we call “Graduations”. As a player earns “graduations”, the types of characters that player can play opens up to more advanced and more complex character types.
In ''Dark Skylines'', we restrict certain character concepts behind a system we call “Graduations”. As a player earns “graduations”, the types of characters that player can play opens up to more advanced and more complex character types.


=== Advancement Points ===
=== Character Advancement Points (AP) ===
During the course of play, players may earn Advancement Points. These points are awarded by the narrator team at the end of each month. Earning an Advancement Point is not a sure thing—these points are awarded to players whose characters made an impact on the game by advancing their clan, sect, or organizational goals. In essence, being a good ‘team player’ in-character is what leads one toward advancement points.  
During the course of play, charatcers may earn Advancement Points. These points are awarded by the narrator team at the end of each month. Earning an Advancement Point is not a sure thing—these points are awarded to players whose characters made an impact on the game by advancing their clan, sect, or organizational goals. In essence, being a good ‘team player’ in-character is what leads one toward advancement points.  
Some things which might earn Advancement Points are:
Some things which might earn Advancement Points are:


* Performing the duties of a sect or clan office well
*Performing the duties of a sect or clan office well
* Upholding sect or clan laws
*Upholding sect or clan laws
* Protecting sect or clan assets
*Protecting sect or clan assets
* Contributing to the pursuit or achievement of sect or clan goals
* Contributing to the pursuit or achievement of sect or clan goals


Ultimately, the decision to award, not award, or even remove AP is the decision of the narrator team.
Ultimately, the decision to award, not award, or even remove AP is the decision of the narrator team. Note that AP is earned per-character. When a character has earned a total of 4 advancement points, that player earns a Graduation. A character may earn a second graduation by earning 8 more AP, a total of 12 AP. The graduations earned by a character’s accumulation of AP are not lost if the character leaves play.  
Note that AP is earned per-character. When a character has earned a total of 4 advancement points, that player earns a Graduation. A character may earn a second graduation by earning a total of 12 AP.  


=== Graduations ===
===Player Graduations===
Graduations represent a player’s advancement in Dark Skylines and shows that a player has played a character that made a positive impact on the story of Dark Skylines. All players begin with 0 graduations.
Graduations represent a player’s advancement in Dark Skylines and shows that a player has played a character that made a positive impact on the story of Dark Skylines. All players begin with 0 graduations.
Upon gaining a graduation, the player’s Merit and Flaw cap increases, and several character concepts become open to them. More graduations can reduce the cost of some merits, like rarity merits. <center>
 
Upon gaining a graduation, the player’s Merit and Flaw cap increases, and several character concepts become open to them. More graduations can reduce the cost of some merits, like rarity merits.
 
====Vampire====
Characters with 5 dots in generation (6th Generation) are not sanctioned for play. If a character’s generation is permanently lowered to 6th generation (i.e., via Diablerie), that character becomes an NPC.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+General graduation requirements
|+General graduation requirements
Line 23: Line 26:
!Graduations required
!Graduations required
|-
|-
|Kindred (See clan requirements below)
|Kindred
|0
|-
|Ghoul (PC Domitor)
|0
|0
|-
|Independent Ghouls (NPC domitor)
|1
|-
|Dhampir
|1 (Anarch/Ind. only)
|-
|-
|Social Status: Elder
|Social Status: Elder
Line 42: Line 36:
|-
|-
|Generation • • • •
|Generation • • • •
|2
|-
|Generation • • • • •
|3
|-
|Sabbat infiltrators
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 56: Line 44:


<center>
<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+Vampire Clan graduation requirements
|+Vampire Clan graduation requirements
!Clan
!Clan
!Camarilla
! Camarilla
!Anarch
!Anarch
!Independent
!Independent
!Sabbat
|-
|-
|'''Assamite: Vizier'''
|'''Assamite: Vizier'''
Line 67: Line 56:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|'''Brujah'''
|'''Brujah'''
Line 72: Line 62:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|'''Caitiff / Pander'''
|'''Caitiff / Pander'''
Line 77: Line 68:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Cappadocian
|Cappadocian
Line 82: Line 74:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|3
|-
|-
|Daughters of Cacophony
|Daughters of Cacophony
Line 87: Line 80:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Followers of Set
|Followers of Set
Line 92: Line 86:
|1
|1
|0
|0
|2
|-
|-
|'''Gangrel'''
|'''Gangrel'''
Line 97: Line 92:
|0
|0
|0
|0
|2
|-
|-
|Gargoyle
|Gargoyle
Line 102: Line 98:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|'''Giovanni'''
|'''Giovanni'''
Line 107: Line 104:
|1
|1
|0
|0
|3
|-
|-
|'''Lasombra'''
|'''Lasombra'''
|0
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|'''Malkavian'''
|'''Malkavian'''
Line 117: Line 116:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|'''Nosferatu'''
|'''Nosferatu'''
|0
|0
|0
|0
|1
| 1
|2
|-
|-
|Ravnos
|Ravnos
Line 127: Line 128:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Salubri
|Salubri
Line 132: Line 134:
|2
|2
|1
|1
| 2
|-
|-
|'''Toreador'''
|'''Toreador'''
Line 137: Line 140:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|'''Tremere'''
|'''Tremere'''
Line 142: Line 146:
|1
|1
|2
|2
|4
|-
|-
|Tzimisce
|Tzimisce
|4
|4
|2
|2
|2
|2
|2
Line 152: Line 158:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|}
|}
</center>
</center>


<center>
<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
|+ Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
!Bloodline
!Bloodline
!Camarilla
!Camarilla
!Anarch
!Anarch
!Independent
!Independent
!Sabbat
|-
|-
|Assamite: Sorcerer
|Assamite: Sorcerer
|2
| 2
|2
|2
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Assamite: Warrior
|Assamite: Warrior
|1
|1
|2
|2
|2
|2
|2
Line 177: Line 187:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|3
|-
|-
|Cappadocian: Lamia
| Cappadocian: Lamia
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Cappadocian: Samedi
|Cappadocian: Samedi
Line 187: Line 199:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Setite: Tlacique
|Setite: Tlacique
Line 192: Line 205:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Setite: Vipers
|Setite: Vipers
Line 197: Line 211:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|3
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Ahrimanes
|Gangrel: Ahrimanes
Line 202: Line 217:
|1
|1
|1
|1
| 2
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Anda  
|Gangrel: Anda
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Coyote
|Gangrel: Coyote
Line 212: Line 229:
|1
|1
|0
|0
|2
|-
|-
|Gangrel: Noiad
|Gangrel: Noiad
Line 217: Line 235:
|1
|1
|0
|0
|2
|-
|-
|Giovanni: Premascine
|Giovanni: Premascine
Line 222: Line 241:
|1
|1
|0
|0
|3
|-
|-
|Lasombra: Corsairs
|Lasombra: Corsairs
Line 227: Line 247:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Lasombra: Kiasyd
| Lasombra: Kiasyd
|0
|1
|1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Lhiannan
|Lhiannan
|3
| -
|2
|2
|1
| -
| -
|-
|-
|Malkavian: Ananke
|Malkavian: Ananke
Line 242: Line 265:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Malkavian: Knights of the Moon  
|Malkavian: Knights of the Moon
|0
| 0
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Nagaraja
|Nagaraja
Line 252: Line 277:
|4
|4
|3
|3
|4
|-
|-
|Nosferatu: Creeps
|Nosferatu: Creeps
Line 257: Line 283:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Ravnos: Brahman
|Ravnos: Brahman
|1
|1
| 1
|1
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Salubri: Healer
|Salubri: Healer
|4
|4
|2
|2
|3
|3
|3
|-
|-
|Toreador: Ishtarri
| Toreador: Ishtarri
|0
|0
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Toreador: Volgirre
|Toreador: Volgirre
Line 277: Line 307:
|0
|0
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Tremere: Telyav
|Tremere: Telyav
|1
|4
|1
|4
|1
|3
|2
|-
|-
|Tzimisce: Bratovich
|Tzimisce: Bratovich
|4
|4
|2
|2
|2
|2
|2
Line 291: Line 324:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|2
|2
|2
|-
|-
Line 297: Line 331:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|2
|-
|-
|Ventrue: Crusader
|Ventrue: Crusader
| 0
|0
|0
|0
| 1
|1
|2
|}
|}
</center>
</center>


<center>
=====Morality Paths=====
Some clans and bloodlines are more attuned to certain paths of morality than others and may purchase these Paths of Enlightenment for only 1 merit point.
These reduced costs are available to non-Camarilla characters with 1 graduation, and Camarilla characters with 2 graduations. However, a character who has spent the requisite time, including downtime expenditure, to learn one of these Path of Enlightenment during the course of play may purchase the Path, including any reduced costs, without the player having the requisite number of Graduations.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+ Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
|+Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
!Path
!Path
!Reduced cost: -2 merit points
!Reduced cost
(non-Cam 1 Grad, any sect 2 Grads)
|-
|-
|Path of Blood
|Path of Blood
Line 364: Line 401:
|}
|}
</center>
</center>
<center></center>
====Mortals====
Created using Ghoul/Mortal rules for each system.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+Mortals
!Character
!Graduations required
|-
|Ghouls (with PC Domitor)
|0
|-
|Ghouls (NPC Domitor or Independent)
|1
|-
|Non-Ghoul Mortals and Non-numinous hunters
|1
|-
|Autumn People
|2
|-
|Revenants
|2
|-
|Kinfolk
|2
|-
|Inquisiton, Arcanum, & Project Twilight
|3
|}
</center>
<center></center>
==== Wraith ====
Created using our custom Wraith rules. These rules are tentatively being tested right now and may go through serious changes as they are tested.<center>
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:100%"
|+Mortals
!Character
!Graduations required
|-
|Enfants
|2
|-
|Phasling (•)
|1
|-
|Lemure (••)
|1
|-
|Gaunt (•••)
|2
|-
|Spectres
|Above +1
|}
</center>
===== Becoming Wraiths =====
In general, vampires should go straight to oblivion when they meet final death. However, some characters may, with Storyteller approval, become wraiths upon death. Whether this occurs is up to the storytellers, who will determine the resulting wraith’s fetters upon creation.
PCs who become wraiths do not remember the 2 weeks preceding their death and do not recall anything about the manner in which they died.

Revision as of 21:52, 29 October 2023

Some character concepts are harder to play than others. They require some knowledge of the world, the system, and an understanding of the social dynamics of Vampire the Masquerade and, to some extent, the World of Darkness as a whole.

In Dark Skylines, we restrict certain character concepts behind a system we call “Graduations”. As a player earns “graduations”, the types of characters that player can play opens up to more advanced and more complex character types.

Character Advancement Points (AP)

During the course of play, charatcers may earn Advancement Points. These points are awarded by the narrator team at the end of each month. Earning an Advancement Point is not a sure thing—these points are awarded to players whose characters made an impact on the game by advancing their clan, sect, or organizational goals. In essence, being a good ‘team player’ in-character is what leads one toward advancement points. Some things which might earn Advancement Points are:

  • Performing the duties of a sect or clan office well
  • Upholding sect or clan laws
  • Protecting sect or clan assets
  • Contributing to the pursuit or achievement of sect or clan goals

Ultimately, the decision to award, not award, or even remove AP is the decision of the narrator team. Note that AP is earned per-character. When a character has earned a total of 4 advancement points, that player earns a Graduation. A character may earn a second graduation by earning 8 more AP, a total of 12 AP. The graduations earned by a character’s accumulation of AP are not lost if the character leaves play.

Player Graduations

Graduations represent a player’s advancement in Dark Skylines and shows that a player has played a character that made a positive impact on the story of Dark Skylines. All players begin with 0 graduations.

Upon gaining a graduation, the player’s Merit and Flaw cap increases, and several character concepts become open to them. More graduations can reduce the cost of some merits, like rarity merits.

Vampire

Characters with 5 dots in generation (6th Generation) are not sanctioned for play. If a character’s generation is permanently lowered to 6th generation (i.e., via Diablerie), that character becomes an NPC.

General graduation requirements
Character Graduations required
Kindred 0
Social Status: Elder 1
Generation • • • 1
Generation • • • • 2
Non-Humanity morality 1
Vampire Clan graduation requirements
Clan Camarilla Anarch Independent Sabbat
Assamite: Vizier 0 1 1 3
Brujah 0 0 1 2
Caitiff / Pander 0 0 1 2
Cappadocian 2 2 2 3
Daughters of Cacophony 0 1 1 2
Followers of Set 1 1 0 2
Gangrel 0 0 0 2
Gargoyle 3 1 1 3
Giovanni 2 1 0 3
Lasombra 1 1 1 2
Malkavian 0 0 1 2
Nosferatu 0 0 1 2
Ravnos 2 1 1 3
Salubri 4 2 1 2
Toreador 0 0 1 2
Tremere 0 1 2 4
Tzimisce 4 2 2 2
Ventrue 0 0 1 2
Vampire Bloodline graduation requirements
Bloodline Camarilla Anarch Independent Sabbat
Assamite: Sorcerer 2 2 1 3
Assamite: Warrior 1 2 2 2
Brujah: True Brujah 2 2 2 3
Cappadocian: Lamia 1 1 1 3
Cappadocian: Samedi 0 1 1 3
Setite: Tlacique 2 2 1 3
Setite: Vipers 2 2 1 3
Gangrel: Ahrimanes 2 1 1 2
Gangrel: Anda 2 1 1 2
Gangrel: Coyote 1 1 0 2
Gangrel: Noiad 1 1 0 2
Giovanni: Premascine 2 1 0 3
Lasombra: Corsairs 2 2 1 2
Lasombra: Kiasyd 1 1 1 2
Lhiannan - 2 - -
Malkavian: Ananke 0 0 1 2
Malkavian: Knights of the Moon 0 0 1 2
Nagaraja 4 4 3 4
Nosferatu: Creeps 0 0 1 2
Ravnos: Brahman 1 1 1 2
Salubri: Healer 4 2 3 3
Toreador: Ishtarri 0 0 1 2
Toreador: Volgirre 0 0 1 2
Tremere: Telyav 4 4 3 2
Tzimisce: Bratovich 4 2 2 2
Tzimisce: Carpathians 2 1 2 2
Tzimisce: Koldun 4 2 1 2
Ventrue: Crusader 0 0 1 2
Morality Paths

Some clans and bloodlines are more attuned to certain paths of morality than others and may purchase these Paths of Enlightenment for only 1 merit point.

These reduced costs are available to non-Camarilla characters with 1 graduation, and Camarilla characters with 2 graduations. However, a character who has spent the requisite time, including downtime expenditure, to learn one of these Path of Enlightenment during the course of play may purchase the Path, including any reduced costs, without the player having the requisite number of Graduations.

Morality Path Costs/Graduation requirements
Path Reduced cost
Path of Blood Assamite
Path of Caine Brujah, Cappadocian
Path of Chivalry Brujah, Salubri
Path of Death & The Soul Cappadocian, Giovanni
Path of Power & the Inner Voice Tremere, Ventrue
Path of Lilith Lasombra, Malkavian
Path of Paradox Giovanni, Malkavian, Ravnos
Path of Feral Heart Gangrel, Nosferatu
Path of Orion Assamite, Nosferatu
Path of Cathari Ravnos, Toreador
Path of Heaven Salubri
Path of Ecstasy Setite, Toreador
Path of Honorable Accord Tremere, Ventrue
Path of Metamorphosis Tzimisce
Path of Night Lasombra, Tzimisce
Path of Typhon Setite
Path of Harmony Gangrel

Mortals

Created using Ghoul/Mortal rules for each system.

Mortals
Character Graduations required
Ghouls (with PC Domitor) 0
Ghouls (NPC Domitor or Independent) 1
Non-Ghoul Mortals and Non-numinous hunters 1
Autumn People 2
Revenants 2
Kinfolk 2
Inquisiton, Arcanum, & Project Twilight 3

Wraith

Created using our custom Wraith rules. These rules are tentatively being tested right now and may go through serious changes as they are tested.

Mortals
Character Graduations required
Enfants 2
Phasling (•) 1
Lemure (••) 1
Gaunt (•••) 2
Spectres Above +1
Becoming Wraiths

In general, vampires should go straight to oblivion when they meet final death. However, some characters may, with Storyteller approval, become wraiths upon death. Whether this occurs is up to the storytellers, who will determine the resulting wraith’s fetters upon creation.

PCs who become wraiths do not remember the 2 weeks preceding their death and do not recall anything about the manner in which they died.